KaminoKamino BorrowonSSolana· an independent redesign study

A loan should tell you, in one sentence, how it ends.

Kamino is where most people on Solana take their first loan against their SOL. Last December, 1,480 of them had that loan closed in a single month, and most never saw it coming. This is the Borrow flow, rebuilt so the risk is the first thing you see. Everything below is live.

Borrow, live. On this width the chart is the control: drag the red line. Narrow the window for the phone.
S SOL price live · 30 days
Today $103.84Closes at $56.25 · 46% below

The red line is where this loan would be closed. Borrow more and watch it rise.

I haveBalance 20
≈ $2,077 today
→
I needUp to 1,558 USDC
Comfortable
SOL can fall 46% before anything happens
Closes at $56.25Today $103.84

SOL would have to fall a long way.

Borrow900USDCagainst20SOL.IfSOLfallsto$56.25,46%belowtoday,theloanisclosedandabout16.8SOLissoldtorepayit.Costsabout$5amonth.

Repay any time. No fixed term, no fee to open or close.

Swipe to borrow 900 USDCRelease

Nothing happens until you confirm on the next screen.

1,480

loans closed on Kamino in one month, as counted by a thread on r/solana in December 2025.

A serious product that never says what can go wrong.

Kamino is well built and well audited. Its Borrow flow is written for people who already know what Loan-To-Value means. The thread argued that most borrowers never understood their liquidation price. The interface never put it in front of them. Captured on kamino.com, 21 October 2026.

Borrow
Borrow. A promo first, then 39 markets. Which one is mine?
SOL/BTC market
SOL/BTC market. Liq LTV, Supply APY, Borrow APY. No sentence.
Borrow panel
Borrow panel. Loan-To-Value 0.00%. Nothing says what can go wrong.
Settings
Settings. “Please uncheck if using Ledger.”

Two questions, not thirty-nine markets.

What do you have, what do you need. The market is chosen from the answers, and the first number you meet is a word: Cautious, Balanced or Max.

Change the amount and watch the red line. On desktop, drag the line itself.

Open full screen
S SOL price live · 30 days
Today $103.84Closes at $56.25 · 46% below

The red line is where this loan would be closed. Borrow more and watch it rise.

I haveBalance 20
≈ $2,077 today
→
I needUp to 1,558 USDC
Comfortable
SOL can fall 46% before anything happens
Closes at $56.25Today $103.84

SOL would have to fall a long way.

Borrow900USDCagainst20SOL.IfSOLfallsto$56.25,46%belowtoday,theloanisclosedandabout16.8SOLissoldtorepayit.Costsabout$5amonth.

Repay any time. No fixed term, no fee to open or close.

Swipe to borrow 900 USDCRelease

Nothing happens until you confirm on the next screen.

The risk is a line you can see move.

The price at which this loan closes is drawn on the chart. Borrow more and it rises toward today. Under it, one bar: how far SOL can fall before anything happens.

Swipe to borrow, then read the review.

Open full screen
S SOL price live · 30 days
Today $103.84Closes at $56.25 · 46% below

The red line is where this loan would be closed. Borrow more and watch it rise.

I haveBalance 20
≈ $2,077 today
→
I needUp to 1,558 USDC
Comfortable
SOL can fall 46% before anything happens
Closes at $56.25Today $103.84

SOL would have to fall a long way.

Borrow900USDCagainst20SOL.IfSOLfallsto$56.25,46%belowtoday,theloanisclosedandabout16.8SOLissoldtorepayit.Costsabout$5amonth.

Repay any time. No fixed term, no fee to open or close.

Swipe to borrow 900 USDCRelease

Nothing happens until you confirm on the next screen.

A warning that comes with the fix.

One sentence says where you stand. At 20% and 10% above the closing price you get a message, and the message is a button: add SOL, or repay. A closed loan is explained, not announced.

Simulate −30%, then Add 3 SOL.

Open full screen
S SOL price$103.84
Today $103.84Closes at $68.75 · 34% below
Simulate SOL
SUYour loan
$6/month
Locked
20 SOL
≈ $2,077
You owe
1,100 USDC
6.05% a year
Comfortable
SOL can fall 34% before anything happens
Closes at $68.75Today $103.84

SOL would have to fall a long way.

Youborrowed1,100USDCagainst20SOL.SOLis$103.84todayandcanfall34%more,to$68.75,beforeanythinghappens.

We'll message you at $82.50 and $75.63.

Risk is a picture.

The closing price is a line on the chart. You see it before you read it.

Words before ratios.

No LTV, no health factor. How far can the price fall, and what happens then.

The fix is the button.

Every warning carries the one tap that makes room.

How it was made Before and after